CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:106

Mr. Timothy Ruane
Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
1000 Milwaukee Avenue, 4th Floor
Glenview, IL 60025-2426

RE: The tariff classification of an automated storage and retrieval system from Spain

Dear Mr. Ruane:

In your letter dated May 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Vertique of Arden, North Carolina.

The items under consideration have been identified as components of the Storfast Brand Automated Storage and Retrieval System (ASRS). They include a Pallet Lift, a Pallet Mover, a Load Stacker and a Control Profile. The Pallet Lift handles the vertical transportation of pallets into and out of the warehouse; and retrieving pallets from the various levels as required. The Pallet Mover transports pallets between different stations in a loop which is controlled by means of a Programmable Logic Controller (PLC). The Load Stacker is a pallet handling unit designed to stack a load in a standard “mother” pallet for handling throughout the warehouse channels. The Control Profile verifies the dimensional accuracy of the unit load.

The applicable subheading for the Storfast Brand Storage and Retrieval System (ASRS) will be 8428.90.0220, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery … : Other machinery: Industrial robots”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Patrick Dellamura at (646) 733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division